ROBOTS AND PRODUCTION INTEGRATION

Injection Molding Automation

HecosTech supplies robot and tooling configurations for molded-part takeout, insert loading and downstream handling. Choose the operation you need to automate, then define the machine interfaces and receiving equipment included in your project.

HecosTech HTN-900WS3, HTN-1100WS3, HTN-1300WS3 shared brochure family illustration

Choose Your Automation Task

Compare nine HTN-WS3 and three HT-Z5 takeout models from the HecosTech brochure. Review machine references, load, travel and equipment size, then confirm the actual machine, mold, tooling and receiving position. For label insertion during molding, use the IML robot equipment range.

Part Takeout & Handling

Remove the molded part and place it at the agreed discharge point. Review the part geometry, weight, mold access, grip points and placement orientation before selecting the robot and tooling.
HecosTech HTN-2500WS3, HTN-3000WS3, HTN-4000WS3 shared brochure family illustration

Insert Loading

Coordinate insert presentation, loading and the molding sequence. Review insert geometry, orientation, supply method and mold access to define the proposed feeding and robot scope.
Insert-loading concept of brass sleeves in a locating fixture and a blue molded carrier.
Insert positioning concept illustration. Not a complete machine sequence or a verified tooling design.

Downstream Integration

Define what happens after removal: collection, transfer, stacking or another agreed operation. Confirm handoff positions, interfaces and which equipment is new, retained or supplied by others.
Conveyor System for Plastic Container Handling
HecosTech conveyor · catalogue equipment

Compare HTN-900 / 1100 / 1300WS3

These three named brochure entries use X/Y/Z servo drive and AC220 power. Compare travel, equipment dimensions and the required takeout path.

HecosTech brochure references — printed PAGE/13
ReferenceHTN-900WS3HTN-1100WS3HTN-1300WS3
Machine reference (T)100–380200–480400–700
Brochure maximum load (kg)151515
Transverse D (mm)140017002000
Kick E (mm)600780960
Arm travel (mm)90011001300
Robot length A (mm)246027603060
Robot width B (mm)120013801560
Robot height C (mm)133014501570
Equipment weight (kg)320350400

All three have the same brochure maximum-load reference. Travel and equipment dimensions differ. A maximum load is not an approved net part payload after tooling, and equipment dimensions are not installation clearances.

Open the named model for its full brochure references. Request a takeout configuration review with part and EOAT masses, machine and mold drawings, the required handling path and receiving position.

Compare HTN-1400 to 4000WS3

Compare six further WS3 entries in their two brochure groups. Both groups list X/Y/Z servo drive and AC380 power. Model numbers and machine-tonnage ranges do not by themselves approve a cell layout.

HecosTech brochure references — printed PAGE/12
ReferenceHTN-1400WS3HTN-1800WS3HTN-2200WS3
Machine reference (T)400–800650–13001200–2200
Brochure maximum load (kg)303045
Transverse D (mm)260026003300
Kick E (mm)130015401700
Arm travel (mm)140018002200
Robot length A (mm)375038005000
Robot width B (mm)200022503300
Robot height C (mm)185021002500
Equipment weight (kg)5509001800
HecosTech brochure references — printed PAGE/11
ReferenceHTN-2500WS3HTN-3000WS3HTN-4000WS3
Machine reference (T)1300–21002200–40002200–4000
Brochure maximum load (kg)6080100
Transverse D (mm)370041004950
Kick E (mm)220022502250
Arm travel (mm)250030004000
Robot length A (mm)540061507000
Robot width B (mm)385039003900
Robot height C (mm)275031503750
Equipment weight (kg)210030003000

Compare each direction separately. Match the required takeout and placement path to the actual mold opening, mounting, tooling and receiving equipment; a larger travel value does not establish free clearance.

The equipment weights above are not payload. Confirm the current offered configuration and load basis, including EOAT, product and any additional moving equipment. Use the model pages and engineering RFQ for project-specific review.

Compare HT-900 / 1200 / 1400Z5

The three named Z5 brochure entries list X1/X2/Y1/Y2/Z servo drive and AC220 power. Compare their load, travel and equipment dimensions against the handling task.

HecosTech brochure references — printed PAGE/14
ReferenceHT-900Z5HT-1200Z5HT-1400Z5
Machine reference (T)200–350250–550530–850
Brochure maximum load (kg)101520
Transverse D (mm)160018002200
Kick E1 / E2, each (mm)250300300
Arm travel (mm)90012001400
Robot length A (mm)258028303300
Robot width B (mm)160018001800
Robot height C (mm)132014401850
Equipment weight (kg)560600700

E1 and E2 are separate strokes: each is 250 mm for HT-900Z5 and 300 mm for HT-1200Z5 and HT-1400Z5. Do not add them into one total pull stroke or infer an extra rotary motion from the model suffix.

Brochure speeds and unloaded times are not a production-cycle or acceptance guarantee. The supplied arrangement, part and EOAT load basis, machine signals, mold access and installation layout require project confirmation.

Send the actual machine, mold and handling requirements. Agree which robot, tooling, guarding and downstream equipment are included before acceptance conditions are set.

Compare Robot Mounting and Support Contacts

A robot’s position above or beside the mold does not establish which structure supports its mounting interface. Compare the actual contacts in the proposed arrangement, rather than inferring the mount from the robot’s axis count, reach or appearance. Use a side or section view where the mounting contacts are hidden in the layout.

Identify the mounting contacts before comparing support proposals
Proposed arrangementWhat the drawing must identify
Machine or platen attachmentIdentify the machine member receiving the mount and any intermediate riser or bracket. Show robot-to-support and support-to-machine contacts where an intermediate member is used. Sepro’s concept example describes an X-beam spacer as the mechanical interface to the fixed platen; that example does not identify the mounting contact for another robot or machine.
Separate floor-supported structureShow the proposed robot base, column or frame and its relationship to the floor. Identify any additional connection to the injection molding machine explicitly. A support standing beside the press should not be labelled independent without showing whether it also contacts the machine; the actual arrangement determines the review.
Drawing and supply boundaryUse matching robot, machine and layout references to identify the proposed interfaces. State who supplies each intermediate support and which party reviews its connection to the machine or separate structure. Mark any undefined contact or supply boundary as unresolved; a robot outline is not a complete mounting definition.

Sepro’s configuration overview and KraussMaffei’s installation examples distinguish mounting arrangements. Sepro’s riser description identifies one specific mechanical interface.

Keep electrical coordination in the machine and robot interface guide separate from this mounting-contact review. Include the proposed contact drawing, supply responsibilities and open questions in your automation enquiry.

Match the Pickup Pattern to the Receiving Positions

For a proposed multi-part takeout, mark each pickup point and its corresponding receiving position on matching drawings. Use a common datum and show orientation: the same number of cavities and receiving pockets does not establish the same arrangement.

Compare where the relative positions of the held parts change
Proposed transferPattern and support to identify
Keep the pickup patternShow the group at pickup and immediately before release. If the whole group moves or rotates together, distinguish that movement from a change in spacing between parts. Match every held part to its receiving position; checking the overall tool outline alone does not show that correspondence.
Change spacing while heldIdentify which pickup stations move relative to each other and in which directions. Show the pickup and receiving patterns, plus the proposed intermediate arrangement. Mark how each part remains held during that movement and when the receiving equipment supports it before release.
Transfer before changing the patternIf another station will re-space the parts after the robot releases them, draw the first receiver separately from the final receiving pattern. Identify the support and pickup positions at that intermediate handover. Do not treat a later re-spacing proposal as proof that the robot can place directly into the final pattern.

Yushin’s EOAT example addresses mold-to-downstream pitch differences. Fox Precision Tooling’s moving-centres drawings show different pickup-station spacings. These examples explain the comparison; the arrangement for your project still needs confirmation.

Review the receiving and conveyor handover, then send the paired layouts and proposed holding stages with your takeout automation enquiry.

Compare EOAT Contact Concepts for Your Part

Choose the part-contact concept before detailing the end-of-arm tooling (EOAT). On one part drawing, mark usable contact areas and protected faces. Compare these approaches using the actual geometry and surface condition.

Part-contact questions for a proposed takeout EOAT
Contact conceptWhat the actual part must allow
Vacuum contactIdentify areas where the proposed cups could seal. Review curvature, texture, openings and surface variation. Check sensitivity to contact marks or deformation; a visually flat face does not establish suitable sealing behavior. Unknown surface behavior needs evaluation with representative parts.
Mechanical contactShow the edges, internal or external features the fingers would engage. Compare finger access and opening movement with the available space. Identify whether holding depends on friction or geometric support, and review contact pressure and part sensitivity.

Show the proposed contacts at pickup and in the transfer and placement orientations, including where the receiver meets the part. Review whether the concept maintains its intended contact during movement and leaves space for release.

Festo’s gripper selection guidance compares gripping concepts; Schmalz’s suction-cup design guidance explains surface-dependent evaluation. These principles do not specify the tooling supplied for a HecosTech project.

Send the annotated drawing, representative part details and receiving layout with your engineering inquiry. For insert loading, also define the separate placement checks.

Compare Takeout Robot Supply References

Check electrical supply and compressed-air references alongside the load, travel and size comparisons above. These twelve named models use different brochure power-capacity and air-use values. Confirm the requirements of the quoted configuration against your site services before selecting equipment.

HecosTech brochure PAGE/11–14: models grouped only where the supply references below are the same
Takeout robot modelsBrochure supply references
HTN-900WS3
HTN-1100WS3
HTN-1300WS3
220 V AC; power capacity 4 kVA; air use 10 NL/cycle. Air pressure is not stated in these brochure tables.
HTN-1400WS3
HTN-1800WS3
380 V AC; power capacity 5.2 kVA; air use 20 NL/cycle. Air pressure is not stated in these brochure tables.
HTN-2200WS3380 V AC; power capacity 6 kVA; air use 40 NL/cycle. Air pressure is not stated in these brochure tables.
HTN-2500WS3380 V AC; power capacity 6.7 kVA; air use 40 NL/cycle. Air pressure is not stated in these brochure tables.
HTN-3000WS3
HTN-4000WS3
380 V AC; power capacity 7.6 kVA; air use 50 NL/cycle. Air pressure is not stated in these brochure tables.
HT-900Z5
HT-1200Z5
220 V AC; power capacity 4.5 kVA; air use 12 NL/cycle; air pressure 5–8 bar.
HT-1400Z5220 V AC; power capacity 4.5 kVA; air use 15 NL/cycle; air pressure 5–8 bar.

Power capacity in kVA is not kW or measured energy consumption. NL/cycle values alone do not establish compressor capacity or peak flow. The Z5 pressure range must not be applied to WS3 models. Voltage alone does not establish phase, frequency, wiring or protection requirements.

Review the proposed robot, EOAT and connected equipment together. Request the configuration’s electrical and pneumatic requirements, including the connection and supply boundary. Keep these site-service checks separate from the machine and robot interface review, then include the open questions in your takeout automation RFQ.

Pallet Takeout Project in the Philippines

Review the Handling Task

HecosTech’s published Philippines project account describes robot and end-of-arm tooling configuration, installation and commissioning for molded-pallet takeout. The original video documents the equipment context. Compare the pallet geometry, mold access, grip points and discharge position with your task. Configuration, performance targets and acceptance conditions still need review for your own project.

Match the Automation to Your Production Cell

Part / Product

Product geometry, weight and critical surfaces determine grip points, protected features and the orientation required after takeout.

Machine / Mold

Mold opening, ejection and available access determine the robot arrangement. Mounting and interfaces are checked against the actual machine and mold.

Robot / Tooling

Robot motion, end-of-arm tooling and combined handled loads are selected together. Existing equipment can be retained where its documented configuration suits the task.

Placement / Downstream

The receiving position, orientation and next operation define the hand-off. Conveyor, collection or transfer equipment is included only in the agreed supply scope.

Control / Safety

Machine signals, interlocks and guarding must be coordinated with the proposed sequence. The project defines responsibility for each control and safety interface.

Acceptance / Supply

The quotation separates supplied equipment and customer responsibilities. Acceptance checks use the agreed product, configuration and operating conditions.

Continue Your Project Review

Food Container Automation in the UAE

Explore the published food-container automation account and video for context on handling and packaging integration. Review its scope before comparing it with your project.

Takeout Robot or IML Robot?

Compare ordinary molded-part handling with label placement requirements. Use the guide to clarify the task before selecting a robot or defining a wider system.

Automation Questions

Select around the required movement, tooling and interfaces. Define project scope before comparing robot configurations.

Do I need to choose the number of axes first?

Start with the required path, orientation, mold access and release position. Axis count is part of configuration selection; it does not replace a review of the actual handling task.

Send its model, available specifications, interface information and current tooling details. Any proposed reuse depends on the task and the information available for review.

Not automatically. The proposal should identify the robot, tooling and connected equipment included, plus customer-provided items and interface responsibilities.

Share the part, machine model, mold opening and ejection details. Provide part and tooling masses separately so the handled-load basis can be confirmed. Photographs, a layout or a process video can explain the current operation and required handling task.

They address different tasks. Insert loading places an item into the mold; IML places a label for decoration during molding. The feeding, tooling and verification requirements need their own review.

Show Us the Task

Send the part, machine and handling sequence. Use photographs, a layout or a short process video to explain where automation is needed.

Part drawing · Machine details · Cell layout · Handling sequence · Interface documents · Acceptance criteria